Matter of Grand Jury Subpoenas
[…] Traditionally, our courts have afforded the Grand Jury the widest possible latitude in the exercise of these powers and insisted that in the absence of a clear constitutional or legislative expression they may not be curtailed (People v. Ryback, 3 N.Y.2d 467; People ex rel. Hirschberg v. Close, 1 N.Y.2d 258, 261; People ex rel. Livingston v. Wyatt, 186 N.Y. 383, 391; Matter of Mullen v. Block, 176 Misc. 442; People v. Grout, 85 Misc. 570, 573)." (People v Stern, 3 N.Y.2d 658, 661; emphasis supplied.)

Finally, it must be noted that CPL 190.25 (subd 4) provides: "Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror or other person specified in subdivision three may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding."