Matter of Grand Jury Subpoenas
[…] To reiterate: in considering the broad investigatory power of the Grand Jury; the lack of any express limit on that power in section 114 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law; the legislative purposes behind the enactments of section 114 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law, subdivision 6 of section 374 and subdivision 2 of section 392 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law and the secrecy of Grand Jury proceedings, and cognizant of the paramount importance of ensuring the integrity of the adoptive process, we must conclude that section 114 is inapplicable to the Grand Jury subpoenas issued in this case.

Subdivision 2 of section 389 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides: "Any person * * * who * * * violates the provisions of subdivision six of section three hundred seventy-four of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, for the first such offense. Any person * * * who * * * violates [said provisions] after having been once convicted of violating such provisions, shall be guilty of a felony" (emphasis supplied).

In conclusion, the argument founded on CPL 610.30 (subds 1 and 3) that the subpoenas issued herein must bear a judicial indorsement in that New York County does not adjoin Nassau or Suffolk Counties is inapplicable.