Opn. No. 1978-141
[…] * * *

"(5) The presentation, ascertainment and discharge of claims against it.

"(6) The acquisition, care, management and use of its highways, roads, streets, avenues and property."

We noted that Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1)(a)(5) and (6) implements the constitutional provisions. We also relied on the authority of Fullerton v City of Schenectady, 285 App. Div. 545 (3d Dept, 1955), affd 309 N.Y. 701, rearg den 309 N.Y. 855, App dsmd 76 S Ct 468.

General Municipal Law, § 50-e, provides in part:

"1. In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation, as defined in the general corporation law, or any officer, appointee or employee thereof, the notice shall comply with the provisions of this section and it shall be given within ninety days after the claim arises.

* * *