Opn. No. 1978-141
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Mr. Voninski has requested that in making our determination we consider Zumbo v Town of Farmington, 60 A.D.2d 350 (4th Dept, 1978). In order to relate the decision in the Zumbo case to the conclusion to be reached in this opinion, it is necessary to call to your attention certain sections of the Town Law. Town Law, § 65-a (1), provides in part:

"1. No civil action shall be maintained against any town or town superintendent of highways for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of any highway, bridge or culvert being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed unless written notice of such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition of such highway, bridge or culvert was actually given to the town clerk or town superintendent of highways, and that there was a failure or neglect within a reasonable time after the giving of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)