Town of Clifton Park v. C. P. Enterprises
[…] The sole issue raised on this appeal is whether a town zoning law can be validly enacted pursuant to local law providing for publication of an abstract of the new law instead of full publication of the new law as required by section 264 Town of the Town Law. Special Term held that pursuant to section 10 Mun. Home Rule of the Municipal Home Rule Law zoning regulation could be enacted by local law as well as pursuant to article 16 of the Town Law. Defendant argues that the zoning measure here involved was invalidly enacted because paragraph (i) of subdivision 1 of section 10 Mun. Home Rule of the Municipal Home Rule Law only authorized the enactment of local laws "not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government" and section 264 Town of the Town Law is allegedly such a "general law". We cannot agree.