OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Stat. § 59.10(1).

QUESTION PRESENTED AND BRIEF ANSWER

¶ 2. You ask whether state law prohibits either discontinuation of all health insurance for county supervisors in self-organized counties during supervisors' terms of office or modest but involuntary increases in health insurance premiums for county supervisors in self-organized counties during supervisors' terms of office.

¶ 3. In my opinion, the answer is no.

ANALYSIS

¶ 4. Your county is a self-organized county. The compensation for supervisors in such counties is established under Wis. Stat. § 59.10(l)(c), which provides: "The method of compensation for supervisors shall be determined by the board." A recognized dictionary such as BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY may be used to ascertain the meaning of the term "compensation," which is not defined in Wis. Stat. § 59.10(l)(c). See State v.