Feavel v. Appleton
[…] What effect, if any, the legislature intended sec. 10.43, Stats., should have upon sec. 62.09(6) is, to say the least, shrouded in grave doubt.

(1) Did the legislature intend that salaries of city officers, particularly those of aldermen, might be changed by initiative and referendum procedure? At the time that sec. 10.43, Stats., was enacted, sec. 62.09(6) (a) clearly provided that "salaries shall be paid the mayor or aldermen only when ordered by a vote of three fourths of all the members of the council." Sec. 10.43 is general in its terms and contains no reference to sec. 62.09(6) (a).