OPINION NO. OAG
[…] This section shall be interpreted liberally in favor of cooperative action between municipalities and between municipalities and Indian tribes and bands in this state.

Section 83.035, Wis. Stats., enabling county construction of municipal streets and highways, provides:

Any county board may provide by ordinance that the county may, through its highway committee or other designated county official or officials, enter into contracts with cities, villages and towns within the county borders to enable the county to construct and maintain streets and highways in such municipalities.

Section 62.15 (1), Wis. Stats., pertaining to cities, provides:

CONTRACTS: HOW LET; EXCEPTION FOR DONATED MATERIALS AND LABOR. All public construction, the estimated cost of which exceeds $25,000, shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible bidder; all other public construction shall be let as the council may direct. If the estimated cost of any public construction exceeds $5,000 but is not greater than $25,000, the board of public works shall give a class I notice, under ch. 985, of the proposed construction before the contract for the construction is executed. This provision does not apply to public construction if the materials for such a project are donated or if the labor for such a project is provided by volunteers. The council may also by a vote of three-fourths of all the members-elect provide by ordinance that any class of public construction or any part thereof may be done directly by the city without submitting the same for bids.

Section 61.55, Wis. Stats., pertaining to villages, provides:

All contracts for public construction, in any such village, exceeding $25,000, shall be let by the village board to the lowest responsible bidder in accordance with s. 66.0901 insofar as said section may be applicable. If the estimated cost of any public construction exceeds $5,000, but is not greater than $25,000, the village board shall give a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of the proposed construction before the contract for construction is executed. This provision does not apply to public construction if the materials for such a project are donated or if the labor for such a project is provided by volunteers, and this provision and s. 281.41 are not mandatory for the repair and reconstruction of public facilities when damage or threatened damage thereto creates an emergency, as determined by resolution of the village board, in which the public health or welfare of the village is endangered. Whenever the village board by majority vote at a regular or special meeting declares that an emergency no longer exists, this exemption no longer applies.