OPINION NO. OAG
[…] It seems unlikely that the board would have access to overhead expense information if the work were done under a negotiated contract.

Another reason for our conclusion that the second sentence of s. 69.15(1) does not permit the city to completely ignore the bid laws is the fact that such an interpretation appears to fly in the face of the clear statutory language of s. 62.15(1) which states that the council may provide "that any class of public construction or any part thereof may be done directly by the city . . ." If the city after enacting such an ordinance merely turns around and negotiates such class of public construction rather than submitting it for bids, it can hardly claim to have done the work directly.