OPINION NO. OAG
[…] (Citations and internal quotations omitted)). Furthermore, the enabling statutes are general statutes and the competitive bidding statutes are specific statutes. To the extent there is any conflict between the statutes, the more specific competitive bidding statutes must control. Notz v. Everett Smith Group, Ltd., 2008 WI App 84, ¶ 25, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 754 N.W.2d 235 ("It is a canon of statutory construction that a specific statute controls a general statute.")

Section 66.0131 (2), Wis. Stats., does not alter this conclusion. Section 66.0131 (2), Wis. Stats., provides: "Notwithstanding any statute requiring bids for public purchases, any local governmental unit may make purchases from another unit of government, including the state or federal government, without the intervention of bids." Section 66.0131(2), formerly Section 66.299, Wis. Stats., was enacted by Laws of 1945, c. 108. Senate Bill 48 was originally introduced as follows: