OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Stats.

A discussion of these issues appears below. For your consideration, I have summarized the authority on each question presented, along with CBG's interpretation as to the outcome.

All further references to statutes are to the Wisconsin Statutes (updated through June 30, 2008) unless otherwise noted.

Question 1A. Question Presented

Under what circumstances are intergovernmental contracts for "public works" or "public construction" authorized by Section 66.0301 or 83.035, Wis. Stats. , subject to the competitive bidding requirements of Sections 62.15, 61.55, 59.52(29)(a) and 66.0901, Wis. Stats.?

Relevant Statutes

Section 66.0301(2), Wis. Stats., enabling intergovernmental cooperation, provides:

In addition to the provisions of any other statutes specifically authorizing cooperation between municipalities, unless those statues specifically exclude action under this section, any municipality may contract with other municipalities and with federally recognized Indian tribes and bands in this state, for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law. If municipal or tribal parties to a contract have varying powers or duties under the law, each may act under the contract to the extent of its lawful powers and duties. A contract under this subsection may bind the contracting parties for the length of time specified in the contract. This section shall be interpreted liberally in favor of cooperative action between municipalities and between municipalities and Indian tribes and bands in this state.

Section 83.035, Wis. Stats., enabling county construction of municipal streets and highways, provides: