OPINION NO. OAG
[…] "[E]xpenditure of public funds for a private purpose is unconstitutional." Heimerl v. Ozaukee County, 256 Wis. 151, 155, 40 N.W.2d 564 (1949). This possible result underscores why Sections 66.0301 and 83.035, Wis. Stats., should not be interpreted as authorizing by implication counties to engage in competitive bidding.

The so-called "three-fourths" provision of the competitive bidding statutes does not alter the conclusion that intergovernmental contracts authorized by Sections 66.0301 and 83.05, Wis. Stats., must comply with the competitive bidding statutes. Section 62.15(1), Wis. Stats., provides: "The council may also by a vote of three-fourths of all the members-elect provide by ordinance that any class of public construction or any part thereof may be done directly by the city without submitting the same for bids." See also Wis. Stat. §§ 61.54(1) and 59.52(29)(a) for the village and county statutory equivalents.