Opinion No. 01-33
[…] There is also the question whether a writ of mandamus would succeed here. There is no question a school board member has a clear legal duty to obtain the continuing education hours under the statute; however, the statute does not set forth a specified time during which the school board member must complete the hours; it only requires the member to attend "during any full term of office." 70 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 5-110.1[ 70-5-110.1](A). Cf. 70 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 5-110[ 70-5-110](A) (requiring that "within fifteen (15) months of election or appointment as a member of the district board of education, such member will complete at least twelve (12) hours of instruction" on certain issues).