Opinion No. 01-33
[…] After re-election, the board member is required to complete six hours of instruction dealing with changes in school law, "particularly changes in the areas" mentioned above. Id. § 5-110(B).

II. Ability To Be Reelected

¶ 2 But that is not the end of the board member's education requirement. Your question centers on 70 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 5-110.1[ 70-5-110.1]. That statute reads in pertinent part:

A. In addition to the requirements of Section 5-110 of this title, every member of a school district board of education elected to a full term of office shall be required to attend a minimum of fifteen (15) hours of continuing education during any full term of office of the member. The continuing education courses, local and state workshops, seminars, conferences, and conventions which shall satisfy the continuing education requirement shall be held within this state and shall be approved jointly by the State Department of Education and the State Department of Vocational and Technical Education.

. . . .

D. Failure by a board member to satisfy the continuing education requirements of this section shall result in the ineligibility of the member to run for reelection to the school district board of education.

Id. (emphasis added). The statute is specific in its remedy. It states that a member who does not fulfill the education requirements of Section 5-110.1(A) cannot run for reelection to the school district board of education.

¶ 3 But that does not end the analysis. Although the statute is specific about the ability to run for reelection, it does not address what happens if the incumbent does run for reelection.