Colclazier v. State
[…] Title 22 O.S.Supp. 1992 § 1355.8[ 22-1355.8](G)(2), provided: "In the event that no qualified bids are received, the Board shall cause to be created a list of qualified volunteer attorneys, who provide proof of professional liability insurance coverage, to provide representation to indigent criminal defendants and others for whom representation is required by the Constitution and laws of this state. Compensation for such attorneys shall be as provided in subsections H through J of this section."

Title 22 O.S.Supp. 1992 § 1355.8[ 22-1355.8](G)(4) provided: "In no event shall an attorney, who has not voluntarily agreed to provide representation to indigent criminal defendants and others for whom representation is required by the Constitution and laws of this state, be appointed to represent an indigent person."

¶ 5 The lawsuit was transferred by agreement of the parties to the District Court of Cleveland County. Although the trial in Cleveland County ended one month before the end of the 1994 fiscal year, judgment was not entered until after the fiscal year.