Opinion No. JC-0370
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0020 (1999) at 2 ("[I]nvestigation and resolution of fact questions . . . cannot be done in the opinion process."); DM-98 (1992) at 3 ("[Q]uestions of fact cannot be resolved in the opinion process.").

The county may not approve the requested payments — and the treasurer may not make the payments. If the county pays the deputies for accrued vacation or accrued compensatory time when, at the time the deputies accrued the time, the county did not permit payments for accrued vacation or compensatory time, the county would violate article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution. Article III, section 53 withholds from the legislature power to authorize a county to grant "any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered." Tex. Const. art. III, § 53. Accordingly, a county may not retroactively award or increase compensation. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op.