Opinion No. JC-0370
[…] Agan, 940 S.W.2d 77, 82 (Tex. 1997), which concludes that the commissioners court may not delegate the county treasurer's core functions to another county officer. We do not understand Agan to question the point for which we cite the attorney general opinion here.

Conversely, a county treasurer may not disburse county funds unless the commissioners court has approved the disbursal. A county treasurer has a ministerial duty to disburse county money "as the commissioners court may require or direct." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.041(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. H-171 (1973) at 4-5. The treasurer may not pay "money out of the county treasury without a certificate or warrant from an officer who is authorized by law to issue the certificate or warrant." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.041(c) (Vernon Supp. 2001). In a county with a population less than 190,000, such as Frio County, see 1 Bureau of the Census, U.S. Dep't of Commerce, 1990 Census of Population: General Population Characteristics: Texas 2 (1992) (population of Frio County is 13,472), only the commissioners court may issue a certificate or warrant. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-95-002, at 1.

Section 113.041(d) of the Local Government Code, which you cite, does not directly relate. Under that section, "[i]f the treasurer doubts the legality or propriety of an order, decree, or warrant presented to the treasurer for payment, the treasurer may not make the payment" but must report the matter to the commissioners court for its consideration and direction. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.041(d) (Vernon Supp. 2001).