Opinion No. JC-0370
[…] The commissioners court must approve salaries paid to county employees "before any warrants may be issued." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-192 (1984) at 5. And, as part of its duty generally to set the county employees' compensation, the commissioners court has sole authority to grant vacation and compensatory benefits "and pay or credit personnel for unused portions" of these benefits. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0123 (1999) at 1; see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.011 (Vernon 1999) (requiring commissioners court to "set the amount of the compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other allowances" for county employees who are paid wholly from county funds); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.