Opinion No. GA-0737
[…] App.-San Antonio 2001, no pet.). As such, an annexation under section 43.052(h) is not void because of a municipality's failure to adopt a three-year plan.

Finally, you ask whether a municipality may, in its annexation service plan, require residents of an area annexed under section 43.052(h)(1) to "pay for the capital improvements necessary to provide [m]unicipal [s]ervices[.]" Request Letter at 1. Before annexing an area, a municipality must complete a service plan that provides for the extension of municipal services to the territory being annexed. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.056(b) (Vernon 2008); see also id. § 43.065(b) (providing that section 43.056(b)-(o) applies to the annexation of an area under the subchapter C-l procedures). "A service plan may not . . . require a landowner in the area to fund the capital improvements necessary to provide municipal services in a manner inconsistent with Chapter 395." Id. § 43.056(f)(2).