Opinion No. GA-0737
[…] Request Letter at 1. You explain that the City annexed an area referred to as Tract "A" that is composed of fifty-seven lots, only fifty-six of which contain a residence. Id. at 2.

Your question raises issues of statutory construction. In construing a statute, we must ascertain the Legislature's intent in enacting the statute. State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006). We look first to the statutory language in attempting to understand that intent. Leland v. Branded, 257 S.W.3d 204,206 (Tex. 2008). Section 43.052(h)(1) excepts from the requirements of section 43.052 an area proposed for annexation that "contains fewer than 100 separate tracts of land on which one or more residential dwellings are located on each tract," TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.052(h)(1) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). The emphasized language modifies the phrase "100 separate tracts of land," such that the area must contain fewer than one hundred of the type of tracts described by that phrase.