Opinion No. GA-0737
[…] Your third question concerns annexation service plans under Local Government Code section 43.056. See Request Letter at 1; see also TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.056 (Vernon 2008).

Request Letter at 1 ( available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov.)

Subsection (c) of section 43.052 requires a municipality to prepare an annexation plan identifying areas that may be annexed beginning on the third anniversary of the date the plan is adopted or amended, commonly referred to as a three-year plan. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.052(c) (Vernon 2008); City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 623 (Tex. 2008). Subsection (h)(1) provides, however, that "[t]his section [43.052] does not apply to an area proposed for annexation if . . . the area contains fewer than 100 separate tracts of land on which one or more residential dwellings are located on each tract[.]" TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.052(h)(1) (Vernon 2008).

You first ask whether the exception provided at Local Government Code section 43.052(h)(1) may be utilized "if there is not a residence on each tract of the area proposed for annexation."