Opinion No. GA-0380
[…] Thus, we do not even find an express requirement for a formal determination on a given publication in the definitions. Without an express statutory or judicial directive requiring a formal determination that a given publication is a newspaper of general circulation, we are unable to conclude that a governmental body has a legal obligation to make such a determination.

See, e.g., Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.1541(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005) ("The board of trustees . . . gives notice of the [donation of surplus property] hearing by publishing . . . in a newspaper having general circulation . . ."); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 4.003(a)(1)(B) (Vernon 2003) ("notice of an election may be given by any one or more of the following methods: . . . in a newspaper of general circulation"); Tex.