Opinion No. JM-963
[…] The proposed rule requires coverage in the amount of one million dollars per occurrence. You claim that owners and operators of these underground storage tanks, for the most part, are unable to secure insurance coverages in this amount for pollution clean-up. You indicate in your request letter that petroleum marketers in Texas are promoting legislation that would create, in effect, a clean-up fund that is intended to satisfy the financial responsibility standards set forth in the federal rules.

Subsection (d)(1) of section 6991b provides:

Financial responsibility required by this subsection may be established in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator by any one, or any combination, of the following: insurance, guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit, qualification as a self-insurer or any other method satisfactory to the Administrator. In promulgating requirements under this subsection, the Administrator is authorized to specify policy or other contractual terms, conditions, or defenses which are necessary or are unacceptable in establishing such evidence or financial responsibility in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.

We note that section 6991c of title 42 permits the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to approve a state program only if the requirements of that program are no less stringent than the corresponding requirements under the federal program. See Water Code, § 26.357.