Opinion No. JM-963
[…] A recent amendment to the Federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act mandates the implementation of a national underground storage tank program, which is intended to be administered at the state and local levels. Texas does not currently have a regulatory program to monitor and prevent leaks in underground storage tanks which contain petroleum and toxic chemical products. (Emphasis added.)

The "Bill Analysis" also sets forth the purpose of the bill: "This bill would provide for the regulation of underground storage tanks by the Texas Water Commission." (Emphasis added.) Section 26.341 of the Water Code states the purpose of the subchapter:

The legislature finds that leaking underground tanks storing certain hazardous, toxic, or otherwise harmful substances have caused and continue to pose serious groundwater contamination problems in Texas. The legislature declares that it is the policy of this state and the purpose of this subchapter to maintain and protect the quality of groundwater resources in the state from substances in underground tanks that may pollute groundwater resources and to require the use of all reasonable methods to implement this policy. (Emphasis added.)

Moreover, it is clear even from a cursory reading of chapter 26 itself that the legislature has conferred broad regulatory authority on the commission regarding the permissible operation of underground storage tanks.