Hurt v. Cooper
[…] And again: "If a neighborhood store is located in a community where the volume of business is only sufficient to sustain one store, a chain may establish a store in the community and, by dividing the business with the independent store, create a condition where both are operating at a loss. The chain store's loss may be absorbed by the other links in the chain, and when the independent merchant is forced to quit, the entire volume of business will go to the chain store and make it self-sustaining."

So, in view of section 26 of the Bill of Rights, providing that "Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed," we do not think it can reasonably be insisted that the statute, as a revenue measure, is any less valid, because it lends itself to a policy of discouraging monopolistic tendencies of chain store merchandizing by differential taxation on the various units, thereby furthering the stability and