Hurt v. Cooper
[…] However, our opinion is that, unless the statute violates section 2 of article 8, the equal and uniform occupation tax provision of the State Constitution, it does not violate any other constitutional provision, state or federal; but if in conflict with said section 2 of article 8, necessarily, we think it also violates the other constitutional provisions mentioned.

The pertinent part of section 2 of article 8 of the State Constitution reads: "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax." Under this provision, we think it obvious that the Legislature may validly subdivide or classify an occupation into different subjects, taxing each separately, provided the tax levied on each subject is equal and uniform.