Opinion No. JM-1258
[…] We conclude that it does. We do not understand you to ask about, and accordingly we do not address, other constitutional provisions, specifically the privileges and immunities and equal protection clauses of the federal Constitution. We will first discuss the relevant Water Code provisions. Then we will discuss United States Supreme Court cases regarding state regulation that affects interstate commerce.

Section 26.3573 of the Water Code creates in the state treasury the petroleum storage tank remediation fund, which consists, in part, of fees charged under section 26.3574 of the Water Code. Section 26.3574 of the Water Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) In this section:

(1) `Bulk facility' means a facility, including pipeline terminals, refinery terminals, rail and barge terminals, and associated underground and above ground tanks, connected or separate, from which petroleum products are withdrawn from bulk and delivered into a cargo tank or a barge used to transport those products. This term does not include petroleum products consumed at an electric generating facility.

(2) `Cargo tank' means an assembly that is used for transporting, hauling, or delivering liquids and that consists of a tank having one or more compartments mounted on a wagon, truck, trailer, railcar, or wheels.

(3) `Withdrawal from bulk' means the removal of a petroleum product from a bulk facility storage tank for delivery directly into a cargo tank or a barge to be transported to another location other than another bulk facility for distribution or sale in this state.

(b) A fee is imposed on the delivery of a petroleum product on withdrawal from bulk of that product as provided by this subsection. Each operator of a bulk facility on withdrawal from bulk of a petroleum product shall collect from the person who orders the withdrawal a fee in an amount determined as follows:

[sets forth graduated schedule of fees based upon tank size for `each delivery into a cargo tank' but omits any reference to a delivery into a barge]

. . . .

(d) A person who imports a petroleum product in a cargo tank or a barge destined for delivery into an underground or above ground storage tank, regardless of whether or not the tank is exempt from regulation under Section 26.344 of this code [which sets forth exemptions from the regulation provisions of the subchapter], other than a storage tank connected to or part of a bulk facility in this state, shall pay to the comptroller a fee on the number of gallons imported, computed as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of