Opinion No. GA-0778
[…] Briscoe, 619 F.2d 391, 404 (5th Cir. 1980)). Prior opinions have concluded that the sphere of authority of an elected county officer, such as the county clerk, includes the "implied authority to set the working conditions for his or her own employees." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0131 (1999) at 2. The Legislature has vested the county clerk, and not the commissioners court, with the exclusive authority to dictate to his or her deputies the responsibility of carrying out the clerk's constitutional and statutory duties. See Hooten, 863 S. W.2d at 532. See also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 20 (creating the county clerk's office); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 82.005(a), (c) (Vernon 2008) (providing that a deputy clerk appointed by the county clerk "acts in the name of the county clerk and may perform all official acts that the county clerk may perform"), TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. ch. 151, subch. A (Vernon 2008) (providing that the commissioners court will authorize the number of employees to be appointed by a district, county, or precinct officer, but the court may not attempt to influence the appointment of any person to an employee position).