Opinion No. GA-0761
[…] In sum, while there would be some basis for concluding that article 47.02(b) authorizes a justice of the peace or a municipal judge to award title or ownership of a motor vehicle, we cannot with confidence advise whether a court would reach such a conclusion.

We next consider Mr. Saenz's inquiry as to the authority of a justice of the peace to award title or ownership of a motor vehicle through the enforcement of a lien under Government Code section 27.031. Request Letter at 1. Section 27.031 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n addition to the jurisdiction and powers provided by the constitution and other law, the justice court has original jurisdiction of . . . foreclosure of mortgages and enforcement of liens on personal property in cases in which the amount in controversy is otherwise within the justice court's jurisdiction." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 27.031 (a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Mr. Saenz requested that we assume, in answering this question, that the amount in controversy is within the court's jurisdiction.