Opinion No. GA-0761
[…] York, 298 S.W.3d at 751 (citing article 47.04 as support for the statement that a 47.01 a proceeding works to ensure that "vehicles are returned to their rightful owners if those owners can be ascertained").

"Opinions and memorandum opinions designated 'do not publish' under these rules by the court of appeals prior to January 1, 2003 have no precedential value but may be cited with the notation, '(not designated for publication).'" TEX. R. APP. P. 47.7(b).

Article 47.04 provides that "[u]pon an examining trial, if it is proven to the satisfaction of the court that any person is the true owner of property alleged to have been stolen, and which is in possession of a peace officer, the court may upon motion by the state, by written order direct the property to be restored to such owner "TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 47.04 (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added). The term "examining trial" is not defined in chapter 47. However, case law discussing a predecessor statute to article 47.01a indicates that a magistrate conducts an examining trial under 47.01a. See Murray v.