Opinion No. GA-0761
[…] Gen. Laws 1397, 1397 (codified as an amendment to TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 47.02 (Vernon Supp. 2009)). As discussed above, some courts have interpreted this same language, when used in article 47.01a(a), as limiting the jurisdiction of a court operating under article 47.01a(a) to the determination of the right to possession and not ownership. See Perry, 16 S.W.3d at 189. Thus, a court might conclude from the addition of this language into article 47.02(b) that a judge has similarly limited authority to determine a right to possession and not title or ownership under article 47.02(b).

However, in addition to authorizing a hearing to determine a right to possession to property, article 47.02(b) provides that if, at the hearing, "it is proved to the satisfaction of the magistrate that any person is a true owner of the property alleged to have been stolen, . . . the magistrate may, by written order, direct the property to be restored to that person?' TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 47.02(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). This stands in contrast to article 47.01 a(a), which only authorizes the court to order the property delivered to a person who has a superior right to possession. Id. art. 47.01a(a)(1)-(2) (Vernon 2006).