Opinion No. GA-0872
[…] 2. Does the County Auditor's statutory duty to "see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county finances" authorize her to decline to create such budget lines?

Request Letter at 1. Because these questions require the same analysis, we answer them together.

After final approval of a county budget, a commissioners court may spend county funds "only in strict compliance with the budget, except in an emergency." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 111.010(b) (West 2008). A commissioners court may authorize an emergency expenditure "only in a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention." Id. § 111.010(c). Courts presume that a commissioners court's determination of an emergency justifying a budget amendment is valid. Bexar Cnty. v. Hatley, 150 S.W.2d 980, 987 (Tex. 1941).