Opinion No. 07-104
[…] In that case, a community services district had issued a groundwater extraction permit to the neighbor of one of the district's directors. The director opposed the decision because of the possible adverse effect that the development might have on his well water. The director did not participate in the decision to approve the permit, and then filed a lawsuit against the district to overturn the board's decision.

Government Code section 1090 prohibits public officers, acting in their official capacities, from making contracts in which they are financially interested. Section 1090 states in relevant part:

All further references to the Government Code are by section number only.

Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.

The purpose of section 1090 "is to remove or limit the possibility of any personal influence, either directly or indirectly which might bear on an official's decision, as well as to void contracts which are actually obtained through fraud or dishonest conduct."