U.S. Capital Corp. v. Nickelberry
[…] Code of Civil Procedure sections 335 and 337.5, read together, permit an action enforcing a judgment to be commenced at any time within 10 years after the judgment has been entered. Once an action is begun within the statutory period, the creditor's right to recover remains alive, even though the 10-year period may subsequently expire. ( Alonso Inv. Corp. v. Doff (1976) 17 Cal.3d 539, 545 [ 131 Cal.Rptr. 411, 551 P.2d 1243].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 335 states: "The periods prescribed for the commencement of actions other than for the recovery of real property, are as follows:" (§ 337.5 follows.) It states: "Within 10 years: . . . 3. An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States."

On June 7, 1979, three days before the ten-year period would expire, plaintiff filed its action to continue the judgment seeking a sum of $22,890.05. This sum included the original judgment, plus accrued interest.