Open Justice Balt. v. Balt. City Law Dep't
[…] The Diamondback, 352 Md. 74, 81, 721 A.2d 196, 199 (1998) (citation omitted).

The MPIA was previously codified in §§ 10-611 to 10-628 of the State Government (“S.G”) Article of the Maryland Code.

The MPIA codifies the ideal of open government that “[a]ll persons are entitled to have access to information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” G.P. § 4-103. To that end, the MPIA states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall allow a person or governmental unit to inspect any public record at any reasonable time,” id. § 4-201(a)(1), and that “[i]nspection or copying of a public record may be denied only to the extent provided” by the MPIA. Id. § 4-201(a)(2); see also Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Cohen, 785 F.3d 886, 893 (4th Cir. 2015); Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Md. Dep't of Agric., 439 Md. 262, 268, 96 A.3d 105, 108 (2014).