Open Justice Balt. v. Balt. City Law Dep't
[…] Cohen, 785 F.3d 886, 893 (4th Cir. 2015); Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Md. Dep't of Agric., 439 Md. 262, 268, 96 A.3d 105, 108 (2014).

There are many exceptions and limitations to the general entitlement to public access. See G.P. §§ 4-301, 4-304 to 4-341, 4-434 to 4-356. Of relevance here, the investigatory records provision of the MPIA, set forth in G.P. § 4-351, is titled “Investigation; intelligence information; security procedures.” It was amended, effective October 1, 2021, by Anton's Law. It added, inter alia, G.P. § 4-351(a)(4). GP § 4-351 provides (italics in original):

(a) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, a custodian may deny inspection of:

(1) records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff;
(2) an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose; or
(3) records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff.
(4) records, other than a record of a technical infraction, relating to an administrative or criminal investigation of misconduct by a police officer, including an internal affairs investigatory record, a hearing record, and records relating to a disciplinary decision.

(b) A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would:

(1) interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;
(2) deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
(3) constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(4) disclose the identity of a confidential source;
(5) disclose an investigative technique or procedure;
(6) prejudice an investigation; or
(7) endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.

(d) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section [which concerns disclosures to law enforcement], a custodian:

(1) shall redact the portions of a record described in subsection (a)(4) of this section to the extent that the record reflects:
(i) medical information of the person in interest;
(ii) personal contact information of the person in interest or a witness; or
(iii) information relating to the family of the person in interest; and (2) may redact the portion of a record described in subsection (a)(4) of this section to the extent that the record reflects witness information other than personal contact information.