Open Justice Balt. v. Balt. City Law Dep't
[…] Glass v. Anne Arundel Cty., 453 Md. 201, 212, 160 A.3d 658, 664 (2017) (quoting former S.G. § 4-206); see also Action Comm. for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase, 229 Md.App. 540, 542-44, 145 A.3d 640, 642 (2017) (“The [MPIA] . . . permits government agencies to charge a reasonable fee for expenses incurred in the course of responding to a request to inspect public records.”).

However, the agency may waive this fee if “the applicant asks for a waiver,” G.P. § 4-206(e)(1), and if, “after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest.” Id. § 4-206(e)(2)(ii). But, a custodian need not convey to an applicant the reasons underlying that denial. Action Comm. for Transit, Inc., 229 Md.App. at 561, 145 A.3d at 652.