Olutosin v. Lee
[…] Accordingly, though the Court is wary of inmate retaliation claims, Plaintiff has alleged sufficiently (1) protected activity, (2) adverse actions, and (3) causal connections to withstand Defendants' motion to dismiss.

VI. State Law Claims

Plaintiff appears to assert pendent state law claims for assault, battery, and negligence. (Am. Compl. at "Introduction".) Defendants argue that those claims are barred by New York Correction Law § 24 (Defs.' Mot. at 16), which requires claims against DOCCS employees "arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties" to be brought in the New York Court of Claims. N.Y. Correct. Law § 24. In Baker v.