Landy v. Irizarry
[…] Amend. 4.5. "The privacy interest of our citizens is far too cherished, a right to be entrusted to the officer in the field." That privacy interest is protected by the mandates of the fourth amendment, to the United States Constitution and section 12 of article 1, of our State Const. both of which, in identical language, states: "The rights of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable, search and seizures, shall not be violated."

We have no difficulty in concluding, that the officer's request for information from plaintiff was justified under those criteria. There was, therefore, a basis for questioning plaintiff, but there was nothing that made permissible any greater level of intrusion.