Olivier v. Advanced Sterilization Products, Inc.
[…] (Winter Aff. Ex. R.) On August 22, 2005, Plaintiff filed suit in this Court. Defendants now move for summary judgment.

DISCUSSION

A. Issue Preclusion

Defendants argue that plaintiff is prohibited from pursuing any claims in this Court because "he previously raised, and lost, a worker's compensation action decided on the same set of facts." (Defs. Mem. 21.) In a two-sentence decision, the Workers Compensation Judge found that there was "[n]o prima facie evidence" to support plaintiff's injury claim, because the evidence "does not specify [a] causal relationship." (Winter Aff. Ex. R.)

Section 11 of the New York Workers' Compensation Law provides that "[t]he liability of an employer [to pay workers' compensation] . . . shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee." N.Y. Workers' Comp. L. § 11 (McKinney 2000). While the statute "precludes recovery in a civil action against the employer, it does not preclude recovery against unrelated, contributing third parties." Hastings v.