Ferrone v. Brown Williamson Tobacco Corporation
[…] Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957)). "A motion to dismiss is addressed solely to the face of the pleadings, and `[t]he court's function . . . is not to weigh the evidence that might be presented at trial but merely to determine whether the complaint itself is legally sufficient.'" Tinlee Enterprises. Inc. v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 834 F. Supp. 605, 607 (E.D.N.Y. 1993) (quotingGoldman v. Belden, 754 F.2d 1059, 1067 (2d Cir. 1985)).

Preemption of Plaintiffs' Post-1969 Fraudulent Concealment Claims

Defendant argues that the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1331-40 (1994) ("the Act" or "the Labeling Act"), preempts state law claims based on fraudulent concealment. Section 1331 of the Act, entitled "Congressional declaration of policy and purpose," states that "[i]t is the policy of Congress, and the purpose of this chapter, to establish a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health." The Act goes on to mandate certain uniform labels on cigarette packaging and preempts all State regulation of tobacco advertising.