Olhausen v. Arriva Med.
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 70 n.20 (2007). And the analysis of whether an interpretation of ambiguous law is reasonable is an objective one. Id. at 69-70.

The Medicare rules that Olhausen alleged the Defendants violated are susceptible to multiple reasonable interpretations. As for Olhausen's allegations regarding signatures, because Arriva had a Medicare contract, it was considered a "participating supplier." 42 C.F.R. § 400.202. Generally, "Medicare pays the supplier for covered services if the beneficiary . . . assigns the claim to the supplier and the supplier accepts the assignment." Id. § 424.55(a). But "when payment is for services furnished by a participating physician or supplier, the beneficiary . . . is not required to assign the claim to the supplier in order for an assignment to be effective." Id. §424.55(c) (emphases added). And if a supplier "files a claim for services that involved no personal contact between the . . . supplier and the beneficiary . . . a representative of the . . . supplier may sign the claim on the beneficiary's behalf." Id. § 424.36(c).