Okwuosa v. Vernon
[…] (Ferraro v. Chadwick (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 86, 90 (Ferraro).) "The Act requires persons in positions where abuse is likely to be detected to report promptly all suspected and known instances of child abuse to authorities for follow-up investigation." (Ibid.; accord, James W. v. Superior Court (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 246, 253-254.)

The Act identifies over 40 separate categories of mandated reporters in section 11165.7. (§ 11165.7, subd. (a)(1)-(44).) A mandated reporter must report suspected child abuse or neglect to a designated agency under section 11165.9, specifically "any police or sheriff's department, not including a school district police or security department, county probation department, if designated by the county to receive such reports, or county welfare department." Notably, judicial officers, attorneys and parents are not mandated reporters but rather voluntary reporters under the Act.

The Act specifies when a reporter has immunity or is exposed to liability for a child abuse report under the Act.