Okwuosa v. Vernon
[…] Instead, Okwuosa contends these paragraphs were "offered to show notice and the effect on the hearer." Okwuosa does not elaborate, and we cannot see, how the notice and effect of the police officers' statements on her and William establish a prima facie case Stephanie made a false report of child abuse to the police.

Okwuosa also contends her declaration of what the police officers said to her during the welfare check was admissible under Evidence Code section 702 because Okwuosa's declaration came from her "personal knowledge--a knowledge gained from the exercise of her sense of hearing" what the officers said during the welfare check. Evidence Code section 702 says, "[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter," which "may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony." This section is not an exception to the hearsay rule. Inadmissible third party statements do not become admissible as a declarant's personal knowledge simply because the declarant heard those statements.