Ojeda v. Mendez
[…] See Am. Compl at 1. These statutes are not otherwise referenced in the Amended Complaint. Plaintiffs' Opposition also cites criminal statutes that are not mentioned in their Amended Complaint. See Opp. at 7-11, 14-16. As was explained to plaintiffs at the March 2, 2021 conference and in Judge Komitee's Memorandum and Order, ECF No. 51, private individuals cannot bring criminal charges in a civil action. Sheehy v. Brown, 335 Fed. App'x. 102, 104 (2d Cir. 2009) (“[F]ederal criminal statutes do not provide private causes of action.”). Accordingly, these claims should be dismissed.

Title 12 U.S.C. § 5531 authorizes the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection to take action to prevent “a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.” Title 10 U.S.C. § 2737 authorizes the United States Secretary of Defense to settle certain claims against the United States. Title 49 U.S.C. § 33115 authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action to collect civil penalties for violations of the subsection.