In re South African Apartheid Litigation
[…] Similarly, Executive Order 13,440 addresses the meaning of CIDT in relation to CIA interrogation procedures. Other domestic references to CIDT repeatedly address CIDT alongside torture, which by definition must be carried out "upon another person within [the offender's] custody or physical control."

See Executive Order No. 13,440, § 2(c), 72 F.R. 40707 (July 20, 2007) (defining CIDT as "the cruel, unusual, and inhumane treatment or punishment prohibited by the Fifth, Eighth, and
Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States").

See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 262d(a)(1) (directing that development aid be channeled to countries that do not engage in "torture or cruel, inhumane, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges, or other flagrant denial to life, liberty, and the security of person"); id. § 6402 (defining "particularly severe violations of religious freedom" to include "torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment").

War Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(A). Accord TVPA, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note, § 3(b)(1).

4. Corporate Liability