Ohmes v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] Ruskewich v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 213 Conn. 19, 23-24, 566 A.2d 658 (1989). "In seeking to discern the intent of the legislature, we look to the words of the statute as a whole to offer guidance." Id., 25. "A legislative act must be read as a whole and construed to give effect and to harmonize all of its parts. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 58, 480 A.2d 425 (1984). General Statutes § 38a-336(b) exists, as it was written, as a single sentence. The phrase in § 38a-336 which states "but in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies . . . exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured motorist coverage," follows the initial phrase: "An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured motorist coverage after [all other policies have been exhausted] . . ." (Emphasis added.) "[U]nder the maxim of `noscitur a sociis,' the meaning of a particular word or phrase in a statute is ascertained by reference to those words or phrases with which it is associated." Staples v.