Ohmes v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] [Editor's Note: Footnote 3, which recites the language of General Statutes Sec. 52-417, has been omitted in the reported opinion.]

I.

The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage provisions of the GEICO policy provide in pertinent part: "If we and an insured do not agree that he is legally entitled to recover damages or as to the amount payable under this coverage, either party may request that the dispute be arbitrated . . . The written decision of the arbitrator will be binding on the insured and us." (Italics omitted.) General Statutes § 38a-336(c) provides in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy . . . which contains a provision for binding arbitration shall include a provision for final determination on insurance coverage in such arbitration proceeding." In American Universal Ins. Co. v.