Ohmes v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] However, "[a] word or statute is ambiguous when capable of being interpreted by reasonably well-informed persons in either of two or more senses. Federal Aviation Administration v. Administrator, 196 Conn. 546, 554, 494 A.2d 564 (1985) (Healy, J. dissenting), citing Vernon v. Waukesha County, 99 Wis.2d 472, 477, 299 N.W.2d 593 (1980), aff'd, 102 Wis.2d 686, 307 N.W.2d 227 (1981); 73 Am.Jur.2d, Statutes 258 (1974)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Aetna Life Casualty Co. v. Braccidiferro, 34 Conn. App. 833, 840, 643 A.2d 1305 (1994). General Statutes § 38a-336(b) provides in relevant part that "in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies . . . exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured motorist coverage." The plaintiffs contend that the "recovery" to which the statute refers is recovery by the insured making the underinsured motorist claim.