Ohmes v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] Moreover, say the plaintiffs, this is the law even where it results in the persons asserting claims for underinsured motorist benefits receiving, collectively, overall compensation exceeding the limits of an underinsured motorist policy. GEICO responds that § 38a-336(b) is clear in requiring that "in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured's underinsured motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured motorist coverage" and that the plaintiffs' position would result in "the anomaly of a greater recovery under those [underinsured motorist] policy provisions than would have been available from a tortfeasor carrying liability insurance equal to the coverage of the insured." Bennett v.