Ohmes v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] Co., 30 Conn. App. 803, 806, 635 A.2d 814 (1993), affirmed. 228 Conn. 436, 635 A.2d 814 (1993). Whether General Statutes § 38a-336(b) or the terms of a particular insurance policy limit the amount recoverable as underinsured motorist benefits is an issue of coverage which, on an application to vacate, correct or modify pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-418, 52-419, the court must review de novo. Buell v. American Universal Ins. Co., 224 Conn. 766, 770-71, 621 A.2d 262 (1993); Stephan v. American Universal Ins. Co., 224 Conn. 758, 763-65, 621 A.2d 258 (1993).

II.

General Statutes § 38a-336(b) provides: "An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, but in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured motorist coverage." This provision was one of the two sentences which were added to the uninsured motorist statute in 1979 to provide for underinsured motorist coverage. See Public Act No. 79-235.

The plaintiffs assert that the issue here is "controlled" by Stephan v. Pennsylvania General Ins.