Ogbonna ex rel. Cola v. Usplabs, LLC
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 112-21. USP Defendants argue that "[p]ursuant to the Constitution of the State of Texas, [Plaintiff] is barred from obtaining punitive damages." Mot. 20. Specifically, USP Defendants argue that parents of a deceased child are not among the beneficiaries authorized to recover punitive damages in wrongful death actions. See id. Plaintiff concedes that she may not "recover punitive damages on behalf of her wrongful death claim," but argues that "she is allowed to bring a claim on behalf of her daughter, upon which punitive damages can be assessed." Resp. 16.

Article XVI, section 26 of the Constitution of the State of Texas, which governs the recovery of punitive damages in wrongful death actions, reads as follows:

Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 26. "It is well established that this provision defines the class of persons who are entitled to recover punitive damages for wrongful death; parents of the deceased . . . are not included in article XVI, § 26 and are therefore unable to recover punitive damages." Gen.