Ogbonna ex rel. Cola v. Usplabs, LLC
[…] Plaintiff argues that USP Defendants should be estopped from challenging Plaintiff's entitlement to the remedy of veil-piercing because of their "bad faith in the litigation thus far." Resp. 18. This argument is unaccompanied by argument or citation to legal authority, so the Court rejects it.

Plaintiff alleges that USP Defendants committed unlawful activities on the federal enclave of Fort Bliss that caused Decedent's death. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 3-125. As a result, the Case is governed by 16 U.S.C. § 457, which provides:

In the case of the death of any person by the neglect or wrongful act of another within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State, such right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such place may be; and in any action brought to recover on account of injuries sustained in any such place the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries of which it may be.
16 U.S.C. § 457 (1928). The phrase "other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States" includes military installations such as Fort Bliss. See Mathis v. Gen. Elec. Corp., 580 F.2d 192, 194 (5th Cir. 1978); Burgio v.