Ofoche v. Apogee Med. Grp., Va., P.C.
[…] Espinoza, 414 U.S. at 89. "Thus, national origin discrimination as defined in Title VII encompasses discrimination based on one's ancestry, but not discrimination based on . . . immigration status." Cortezano, 680 F.3d at 940.

Plaintiff makes the conclusory statement that the discrimination was because of his race and national origin, but the facts do not support that conclusion. Though I am bound to accept Plaintiff's factual allegations, his legal conclusions are not entitled to any such deference.

Congress "took steps to limit Espinoza's holding when it enacted 8 U.S.C. § 1324b in 1996." Id. That statute states, in relevant part, that "[i]t is an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a person or other entity to discriminate against any individual . . . with respect to the hiring, or recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for employment or the discharging of the individual from employment . . . in the case of a protected individual (as defined in paragraph (3)), because of such individual's citizenship status." 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(1)(B) (2018). But Plaintiff has not pursued his remedies under that statute. By electing to proceed under Title VII and § 1981, his claim is not recognized.