Jablonski v. Beloit Health Sys.
[…] Accordingly, the court agrees with defendant that summary judgment is warranted on plaintiff's failure to accommodate claim.

As an aside, plaintiff's claim would typically fall within the scope of the FMLA, but he was not entitled to the protections of that Act given that he only worked for BHS for approximately five months before he requested a medical leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611 (defining an “eligible employee” under the FMLA as one “who has been employed . . . for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title”). The court also notes that while plaintiff attempts to rely on Dr. Taher's six-week leave after the birth of her child to argue that his leave request was also reasonable, he fails to recognize that her leave likely fell within the FMLA.

III. ADA Unlawful Termination