O'Flynn v. Village of East Rochester
[…] Concededly, no such notice was posted or published in this case. This we think was not necessary. The only purpose of the notice required to be posted and published by section 139 is to afford an opportunity for the circulation of a petition in accordance with the provisions of section 139-a which must be signed by at least twenty per cent of the electors of the village if there is to be any referendum. Neither the notice nor the petition has any possible relation to a mandatory referendum. It is therefore excluded from the requirements of subdivision 5 of section 360 which limits the requirement that "submission" shall be in the manner provided by the Village Law by the exception "except that the referendum on the proposition provided for in this section shall be mandatory." Plainly, a requirement relating exclusively to the opportunity to prepare a petition and procure the necessary signatures was within the intended operation of this exception.