Gaynor v. Marohn
[…] Shields, 200 Penn. St. 241; 4 Dillon on the Law of Municipal Corporations [5th ed.], § 1374.) That the State itself may build and operate light and power plants is not questioned.

When we consider the extent of the State highways and the necessity for keeping them safe for night travel we must concede that the State has the power to furnish the light for this or any other public purpose. In fact the briefs in this case find no fault with the authority given to the villages or cities to establish their own light, power and heating plants (General Municipal Law, art. 14-A, § 360, subd. 2; Kelly v. Merry, 262 N.Y. 151; Village of Grand Ridge v. Hayes, 271 Ill. 431; Putnam v. City of Grand Rapids, 58 Mich. 416); but the same law by which the State gives authority to the villages and cities also includes counties. "Any municipal corporation may construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use and/or operate any public utility service within or without its territorial limits." I can find no restriction in the Constitution which forbids the State Legislature from using the county or town for this public purpose.