Odorczuk v. First American Title Ins. Co.
[…] Where the front streetline is on a curve or the side lot lines converge toward the front street line, lot width may be measured at the required from yard setback line. Where lot width is measured at the front yard setback line, the lot width along the front street lie shall be not less than 2/3 of the required lot width. Rear Lot — A lot which does not meet the minimum lot width requirement is a rear lot. A rear lot may be permitted by special subject to the requirements of Section 8.")

Under § 13a-55, property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, "have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway." It is unclear from the express language of the statute whether that right of way would include the rights to subdivision development on plaintiffs property. The Connecticut courts do not appear ever to have addressed that question.

In Luf v.