O'Donnell v. Garasic
[…] Jones v. Enertel, Inc., 467 Mich. 266, 270 (2002). If necessary, the Court of Appeals may, while retaining jurisdiction, remand the case to the trial court for resolution of any factual dispute regarding the applicability of MCL 554.139(1)(b). [ Woodbury v. Bruckner, 467 Mich. 922 (2002).]

Because of the existence of material issues of genuine fact, this Court then remanded the action to the trial court for a trial on the issue of breach of statutory duties.

Here, because plaintiff alleges that the rented premises were unfit and not in reasonable repair, we address the statute. MCL 554.139(1) provides:

In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.

(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located. . . .

Therefore, owners of leased residential property are obligated by statute to maintain their premises in reasonable repair and in compliance with health and safety laws of the state and local government for the protection of invitees or licensees. Regardless of the duty imposed by the statute, defendants here would interpose the open and obvious danger doctrine as a bar to plaintiff's liability claim.

In Jones v.