O'Connor v. Town of Guilford
[…] The plaintiff counters this, arguing that § 31-51bb and the Supreme Court's decision in Genovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, Inc., 226 Conn. 475, 481, 628 A.2d 946 (1993), specifically gives the plaintiff the right to pursue his statutory claims without the necessity of exhausting any available contractual or administrative remedies. The court agrees with the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 31-51bb states: " No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement." " Both the language of § 31-51bb and the legislative history indicate that the legislature intended to . . . eliminate the requirement that a plaintiff who is subject to a collective bargaining agreement exhaust all grievance and arbitration procedures before pursuing any statutory remedies in