Oceana, Inc. v. Ross
[…] Although the Ninth Circuit did in fact note that the Oregon Trollers plaintiffs did not introduce any new evidence, the court did not stop its analysis there. Rather, the Ninth Circuit explicitly concluded that "[e]ven if plaintiffs had attacked the evidentiary basis for the escapement goal established in the 1989 regulation, ... [t]he relevant administrative record for these purposes is the record compiled in 1989 to support the FMP amendment that established the escapement goal." 452 F.3d at 1120 (citing 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b)(2) (providing that an FMP "must take into account the best scientific information available at the time of preparation")). Because evidence from the 1989 administrative record supported the agency's decision, the Ninth Circuit rejected the plaintiffs’ argument. Id.