Oceana, Inc. v. Ross
[…] Oceana, Inc. v. Locke , 831 F. Supp. 2d 95, 128 (D.D.C. 2011) (citing 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f) ); Massachusetts v. Pritzker , 10 F. Supp. 3d 208, 213 (D. Mass. 2014) ("The objective of the control rule is to provide a buffer between OFL and ABC such that there is less than a 50% chance that overfishing will occur."). 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(2)(i) states that ABC "could be based on an acceptable probability (at least 50 percent) that catch equal to the stock's ABC will not result in overfishing."

Here, Defendants point to an analysis conducted by Dr. Andre E. Punt of the University of Washington for the Pacific Council's Scientific and Statistical Committee.