Oceana, Inc. v. Ross
[…] Id. FMPs and amendments "do not themselves have any regulatory effect—implementing regulations must also be enacted in order to effectuate them." N. Carolina Fisheries Ass'n, Inc. v. Gutierrez , 550 F.3d 16, 17 (D.C. Cir. 2008). The Magnuson-Stevens Act therefore requires Councils to submit proposed regulations implementing an FMP or amendment to the Secretary for approval. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(c)(1). The Secretary evaluates whether the proposed regulations are consistent with the FMP, amendment, the Magnuson-Stevens Act, and any other applicable law. Id. § 1854(b)(1). If the Secretary determines the proposed regulations are consistent, the Secretary must "publish such regulations in the Federal Register ... for a public comment period of 15 to 60 days." Id. § 1854(a)(1)(A). The Secretary then "promulgate[s] final regulations within 30 days after the end of the comment period." Id. § 1854(b)(3). In practice, the NMFS carries out the Secretary's duty to review FMPs, amendments, and regulations because the Secretary has delegated his responsibilities under the Magnuson-Stevens Act to the NMFS. Pac. Dawn LLC v. Pritzker , 831 F.3d 1166, 1170 (9th Cir. 2016).