Oceana, Inc. v. Ross
[…] Defendants’ position contradicts the NMFS's own regulatory guidelines, which require the NMFS to consider environmental conditions in setting catch limits. To begin, MSY is itself defined as "the largest long-term average catch or yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological characteristics." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(1)(i)(A). Elsewhere, the governing guidelines recognize that management measures consider and address environmental changes. For example, the regulations state that "Councils should consider the management objectives of their FMPs and their management framework to determine the relevant social, economic, and ecological factors used to determine [optimum yield]." Id. § 600.310(e)(3)(iii)(B). In giving examples of ecological factors that should be considered, the regulations explicitly recognize that "ecological or environmental conditions that stress marine organisms or their habitat, such as natural and manmade changes," are "[a]lso important." Id. § 600.310(e)(3)(iii)(B)(3). In sum, to simply state that anchovy abundance is largely driven by environmental conditions does not absolve the NMFS from its responsibility to take those environmental conditions into account when setting the OFL, ABC, and ACL.