Oceana, Inc. v. Ross
[…] Punt's analysis relies on MSY values ranging from 18,000 mt to 61,000 mt, AR 309:17398, but the 2019 Catch Rule utilizes an MSY of 94,290 mt. AR 264:25196 (2019 Catch Rule explaining that "OFLs are set equal to estimates of MSY" and setting OFL at 94,290 mt). The 2019 Catch Rule never utilizes Dr. Punt's MSY values in setting the OFL, ABC or ACL. To reiterate, MSY—or maximum sustainable yield—is important because overfishing is "a rate of fishing which would jeopardize the capacity of a fishery to produce the [MSY] on a continuing basis." Bryson , 940 F. Supp. 2d at 1036 ; 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34) (defining overfishing as "a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis").

Defendants do not engage with the substance of Plaintiff's argument or attempt to explain how Dr. Punt's analysis remains relevant in light of these stark differences.