Massachusetts v. Pritzker
[…] As is relevant here, Amendment 16 established a mechanism for setting ACLs for each stock managed by the Groundfish FMP. Id.; see also 78 Fed.Reg. 19,368 (Mar. 29, 2013).

Amendment 16 refers here to three related rulemakings: the amendment itself, and two implementing frameworks. See 75 Fed.Reg. 18,113 (Apr. 9, 2010); 75 Fed.Reg. 18,262 (Apr. 9, 2010); 75 Fed.Reg. 18,356 (Apr. 9, 2010).

A stock is “overfished” when “its biomass has declined below a level that jeopardizes the capacity of the stock ... to produce MSY on a continuing basis.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(E). Overfishing “occurs whenever a stock ... is subjected to a level of fishing mortality or annual catch that jeopardizes the capacity of a stock ... to produce MSY on a continuing basis.” Id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(B).

The ACL is derived from three calculations. First, the Council must determine the Overfishing Limit (OFL). The OFL is the catch level above which overfishing occurs—in other words, the catch level above the maximum sustainable yield (MSY). 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(D); 75 Fed.Reg. 18,356, 18,357 (Apr. 9, 2010). The Acceptable Biological Catch (ABC)—the maximum amount of fish that may be caught without surpassing the OFL—is then calculated from the OFL, taking into account scientific uncertainty in the initial estimate. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(2)(ii). In order to set the ABC, the Council must develop an ABC “control rule” based on advice from its Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) that “articulate[s] how ABC will be set compared to the OFL based on the scientific knowledge about the stock ... and the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty.” Id. §§ 600.310(f)(1), (2)(iii), (4). The objective of the control rule is to provide a buffer between OFL and ABC such that there is less than a 50% chance that overfishing will occur. Id. § 600.310(f)(4).