Massachusetts v. Pritzker
[…] NOAA is an agency housed in the Department of Commerce, and NMFS is a division of NOAA.

BACKGROUND

Out of concern for rapidly depleting national fisheries and the ecological and social consequences that would follow, Congress enacted the MSA in 1976 to establish a national program for the conservation and management of fishery resources. See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a). The Act delegates to the Secretary the authority to implement a comprehensive national fisheries management program in order “to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation's fishery resources.” Id. § 1801(a)(6). The Act created eight Regional Fishery Management Councils (Councils) composed of state fishery managers, the regional NMFS fisheries administrator, and representatives of the fishing, environmental, and academic communities. Id. § 1852(a)-(c).