Massachusetts v. Pritzker
[…] The court is sensitive to the sheer weight of the acronyms that fisheries science employs and will from time to time revert to the full spelling to lighten the load for the reader.

Amendment 16 established the “process for biennial specification of OFLs, ABCs, and ACLs” for stocks in the Groundfish Fishery to comply with the 2007 Reauthorization of the MSA. 75 Fed.Reg. at 18,356; see generally 75 Fed.Reg. 18,262; 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15) (Fishery Management Plans must “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits ... at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery....”). This was accomplished through the ABC control rule, which directed that the Acceptable Biological Catch should ordinarily be determined as the catch associated with 75% of the fishing mortality rate that produces the Maximum Sustainable Yield of a given stock.