Massachusetts v. Pritzker
[…] Bryson, 850 F.Supp.2d 38, 47 (D.D.C.2012).

DISCUSSION

National Standard 1

National Standard 1 provides that “[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). Optimum yield (or OY) is defined in the MSA as the yield from a fishery that “will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems.” Id. § 1802(33)(A). Optimum yield “is prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor; and in the case of an overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the maximum sustainable yield in such fishery.” Id. § 1802(33)(B)-(C).

The thrust of New Hampshire's argument is that NMFS improperly discarded considerations of social and economic factors in promulgating Framework 50 in favor of a “mechanistic and formula driven approach” exalting conservation goals to the exclusion of all others.