N.Y. State Vegetable Growers Ass'n v. James
[…] Defendants did not request a bond. Under the circumstances here, the Court will not require Plaintiffs to post security. See Dr.'s Assocs., 107 F.3d at 135-36 (affirming district court's decision not to require security where the district court concluded that enjoined party would not suffer damage or loss”).

CONCLUSION

For the above reasons-and for those stated on the record at today's preliminary injunction hearing-the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs' PI motion (Dkt. 2), in part, as to their facial First Amendment challenge to SERA § 704-b(2)(c), and DENIES the balance of their PI motion. No bond is required.

Defendants are hereby enjoined from enforcing SERA § 704-b(2)(c), which provides: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to: . . . discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from participating in a union organizing drive, engaging in protected concerted activity, or otherwise exercising the rights guaranteed under this article.” This preliminary injunction shall remain in effect pending disposition of the case on the merits.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

N.Y. State Vegetable Growers Ass'n v. James

United States District Court, Western District of New York
Feb 21, 2024
23-CV-1044 (JLS) (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 2024)