N.Y. State Vegetable Growers Ass'n v. James
[…] Lab. Council for Latin Am. Advancement v. U.S. Env't Prot. Agency, 12 F.4th 234, 252-53 (2d Cir. 2021) (quoting Lexmark Int'l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118, 126 (2014)). Given that the Court has jurisdiction over these remaining claims, and that the case is in its early stages, the Court considers, in its irreparable harm analysis, any concerns that also may bear on prudential ripeness.

IV. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

A. First Amendment challenge to SERA § 704-b(2)(c)

Plaintiffs assert a facial First Amendment challenge to SERA § 704-b(2)(c), which provides: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to: . . . discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from participating in a union organizing drive, engaging in protected concerted activity, or otherwise exercising the rights guaranteed under this article.” They claim that this provision is impermissible viewpoint discrimination.

Through the Fourteenth Amendment, the First Amendment prohibits states from enacting laws that abridge the freedom of speech. Reed v. Town of Gilbert, Az., 576 U.S. 155, 163 (2015) (citing U.S. Const, amend. I).