Labor Council for Latin Am. Advancement v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] EPA's duty to consider costs, as contemplated by these statutory provisions, is subject to the overall mandate to regulate the chemical to the extent that it "no longer presents" the identified unreasonable risk. § 2605(a).

Shortly prior to the 2016 amendment, EPA had completed risk evaluations for several chemicals, including methylene chloride. TSCA's amendment addressed such "chemical substance[s] ... for which the Administrator has published a completed risk assessment prior to June 22, 2016." § 2625(l )(4). Rather than requiring EPA to re-complete risk assessments for these chemicals, the 2016 amendment provides that "the Administrator may publish proposed and final rules under section 2605(a) of this title that are consistent with the scope of the completed risk assessment for the chemical substance and consistent with other applicable requirements of section 2605 of this title." Id.