N.Y. Life Ins. Co. v. Torrence
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1)(A), (B) ; D.S.D. Civ. LR 56.1.D.

A. Cory and Trent's Motion for Summary Judgment

This is a diversity jurisdiction case under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, where South Dakota law governs the substantive issues. In a diversity case, a federal court is to apply state law and predict how the state supreme court would resolve unsettled issues of state law. Blankenship v. USA Truck, Inc., 601 F.3d 852, 856 (8th Cir. 2010) ; Jordan v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Illinois, 741 F.3d 882, 887 (8th Cir. 2014).

South Dakota's slayer statute, SDCL § 29A-2-803, is adopted from the Uniform Probate Code § 2-803. It states: "[t]he felonious and intentional killing of the decedent: (1) [r]evokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument ..." SDCL § 29A-2-803 (emphasis added). Because this statute pertains to civil claims, "the standard of proof necessary under the South Dakota [law] is a preponderance of the evidence[.]" Matter of Est. of Gibbs, 490 N.W.2d 504, 508 (S.D. 1992) ; see also UNIF. PROB. CODE § 2-803 cmt.