In re Estate of Blodgett
[…] This includes murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, manslaughter, and criminally negligent homicide. Thus, Alaska's slayer statute encompasses intentional as well as unintentional homicides.

AS 11.41.100 (unclassified felony).

AS 11.41.110 (unclassified felony).

AS 11.41.120 (class A felony). A person commits manslaughter if the person "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances not amounting to murder in the first or second degree." Id.

AS 11.41.130 (class B felony). A person commits criminally negligent homicide "if, with criminal negligence, the person causes the death of another person." Id.

When compared with the slayer statutes of other jurisdictions, Alaska's slayer statute emerges as unique. No other state has a manifest injustice provision for unintentional homicides.