In re Estate of Blodgett
[…] V. CONCLUSION

Because the superior court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that manifest in-justice would not result from application of the slayer statute, and because Blodgett's constitutional challenges to the slayer statute are unavailing, we AFFIRM the decision of the superior court.


I agree with the result the court reaches, but write separately to discuss my concern about how our slayer statute, AS 13.12.803, applies to negligent homicide.

Per AS 11.41.130 "[a] person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if, with criminal negligence, the person causes the death of another person." Per AS 11.81.900(a)(4) a person acts with criminal negligence "when the person fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk . . . of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe