In re Estate of Blodgett
[…] The continued application of this common law rule has been criticized in light of a slayer statute barring only intentional killers from inheriting. N.C. GEN.STAT. §§ 31A-3; see also generally Julie Waller Hampton, The Need for a New Slayer Statute in North Carolina, 24 CAMPBELL L.REV. 295 (2002).
Kentucky Revised Statute §§ 381.280 bars inheritance from those convicted of any felonious homicide. "Reckless homicide" is a felony. KRS §§ 507.050. Kentucky defines "reckless" as "a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe." KRS §§ 501.020. Reckless homicide in Kentucky is therefore equivalent to criminal negligence in Alaska under AS 11.81.900(a)(4).
Kansas Statute §§ 59-513 states that "[n]o person convicted of feloniously killing, or procuring the killing of, another person shall inherit." Involuntary homicide under Kansas law extends to "killing of a human being" committed recklessly, during a misdemeanor, or "during the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner."