N.Y. Inn v. Associated Indus. Ins. Co. (In re N.Y. Inn)
[…] The Court will note that in each of the cases it has reviewed, courts granting motions to preclude attorney's fees under section 542A.007(d) grant relief as of the date in which the party filed its substantive motion on the presuit notice matter. The Court also notes that none of the cases it has reviewed specifically addressed whether pleading the deficiency in an answer may "start the clock" on preclusion. However, the Court considers the language of the statute to be instructive here. Section 542A.007(d) provides that "a pleading under this subsection must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer." As such, because section 542A.007(d) specifically refers to "a pleading under this subsection" as separate from "an original answer," the Court concludes that the operative date is when the Defendant filed the Motion.

ECF No. 79, p. 8, ¶ 20.

ECF No. 66, p. 2, ¶ 1.1.

See, e.g.