N.Y. Inn v. Associated Indus. Ins. Co. (In re N.Y. Inn)
[…] Plaintiffs reiterate that they filed their Original Complaint on April 1, 2022, and Defendant replied with its Original Answer on May 9, 2022. Considering that the Defendant's first mention of the Letter's deficiencies was made over 180 days after their original Answer was filed, Plaintiffs posit that the Defendant has waived any argument to preclude attorney's fees under section 542A.007(d).

See ECF Nos. 1, 10.

Defendant argues that the Plaintiffs have mischaracterized both the Letter and the Original Complaint. The Defendant points out that New York Inn was not a proper claimant under Section 542A of the Texas Insurance Code for the purposes of the original Complaint. Section 542A.001 of the Texas Insurance Code defines a "claim" as a "first-party" claim that: "is made by an insured under an insurance policy providing coverage for real property or improvements to real property." Citing to this Court's prior ruling, the Defendant reiterates that New York Inn is not AIIC's insured with respect to commercial property coverage.

See ECF No. 80, p. 5, ¶ 1.5; p. 6, ¶ 2.1-2.2.

See ECF No. 80, p. 5, ¶ 1.5.