N.Y. Inn v. Associated Indus. Ins. Co. (In re N.Y. Inn)
[…] As such, the Court will look to whether the statute applies before analyzing the Defendant's contentions that Viva Inn's fees should be precluded.

ECF No. 52, p. 8, ¶ 3.

ECF No. 66, p. 6, ¶ 3.5.

See ECF Nos. 66, 80.

A. Waiver - Deficiency in the Original Answer

Plaintiffs argue that AIIC waived its ability to sue for the preclusion of attorney's fees when it failed to plead and prove any deficiency in the notice letter within 30 days of its "original" answer, filed on May 9, 2022. Plaintiffs cite to no authority for this assertion, relying solely on the plain language of the statute. Section 542A.007(d) states the following:

See ECF No. 79, pp. 5-6.

See id. at 5-8.

If a defendant in an action to which this chapter applies pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to, but was not given a presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) at least 61 days before the action was filed by the claimant, the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court. A pleading under this subsection must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending.

Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(d) (emphasis added).