N.Y. Inn v. Associated Indus. Ins. Co. (In re N.Y. Inn)
[…] Unitrin Preferred Ins. Co., No. 1:21-CV-00452-RP, 2022 WL 2763160, at *3 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 6, 2022) (granting Unitrin's motion from the date it affirmatively moved for preclusion based on plaintiff's failure to provide timely notice); PMG Int'l, Ltd. v. Travelers Indemnity Co. of Am., 2020 WL 10056294, at *2 (precluding attorney's fees incurred after the date defendant filed its motion).

D. Applicability of the Notice Requirements of Section 542A.003

The Plaintiffs' final contention was made in oral argument at the hearing on the merits of Defendant's Motion. Plaintiffs argued that section 542A.007(d) does not preclude attorney's fees if a claimant failed to abide by any of the notice requirements of section 542A.003, but rather only if the claimant did not provide notice "stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2)." Presumedly, the Plaintiffs argue this contention because they believe the Letter, if deficient in other areas, fulfills the requirement of section 542A.003(b)(2). In support, the Plaintiffs cite to a recent opinion, Mumtaz v.