Nwaorie v. U.S. Customs & Border Prot.
[…] United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980) ; Boehms v. Crowell, 139 F.3d 452, 463 (5th Cir 1998). The Supreme Court has stated, "In the absence of express congressional consent to the award of interest separate from a general waiver of immunity to suit, the United States is immune from an interest award." Spawn v. W. Bank-Westheimer, 989 F.2d 830, 832-33 (5th Cir. 1993) (quoting Library of Congress v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310, 314, 106 S.Ct. 2957, 92 L.Ed.2d 250 (1986) ).

Enacted as part of CAFRA, 28 U.S.C. § 2465 allows the imposition of interest in "any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails." See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1). Where currency must be returned to a prevailing claimant after the conclusion of civil forfeiture litigation, the United States is liable for "interest actually paid to the United States from the date of seizure." See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(C)(i).

The Fifth Circuit has held that Section 2465's fee-shifting and interest provision "applies only to civil proceedings to forfeit property, that is, civil forfeiture actions initiated by the Government." United States v.