Anoushiravani v. Fishel
[…] Britton, 523 U.S. 574, 593 n. 14 (1998) ("Harlow sought to protect officials from the costs of broad reaching discovery, 457 U.S. at 818, and we have since recognized that limited discovery may sometimes be necessary before the district court can resolve a motion for summary judgment based on qualified immunity.").

F. DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT

The court dismisses plaintiff's claims for declaratory relief. Plaintiff's standing to sue for an alleged constitutional violation, as set forth supra Part II.A.2, satisfies the jurisdictional prerequisites of the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201-2202. However, § 2201 provides a court " may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration." (emphasis added). This language authorizes, rather than commands, a court to consider a claim for declaratory relief. Brillhart v. Excess Ins. Co. of America, 316 U.S. 491, 494 (1942); see also Wilton v.