Nurse v. A Better Choice Case Management, LLC
[…] Further, Plaintiff's Complaint seeks only monetary damages, which are not available under the Act. See Tyrrell v. City of Scranton, 134 F.Supp.2d 373, 384 (M.D. Pa. 2001) (concluding that because the Act “cannot support an action for damages, [plaintiff's] claim for damages under that statute must be dismissed”). Finally, there are no allegations in the Complaint from which to infer that Plaintiff filed his administrative remedies under the Act prior to bringing this action. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2)(B) (providing that no civil action shall be brought “if administrative remedies have not been exhausted”); id. at § 6104(f) (“[A]dministrative remedies shall be deemed exhausted upon the expiration of 180 days from the filing of an administrative complaint during which time the Federal department or agency makes no finding with regard to the complaint, or upon the day that the Federal department or agency issues a finding in favor of the recipient of financial assistance, whichever occurs first.”); see also Brownscombe v. Dep't of Campus Parking, 203 F.Supp.2d 479, 483 (D. Md. 2002) (dismissing claim under the Act for failure to exhaust administrative remedies).