NPI, INC. v. PAGODA VENTURES, LTD.
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 5-108 Okla. cmt. 1 (stating that an issuer's obligation to pay on a letter of credit is "completely independent" from the underlying transaction and citing Centrefugal and Ward decisions).

There is one statutory exception to the Independence Principle, which can be invoked in circumstances involving fraud and forgery ("Fraud Exception"). See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 5-108(a) (stating that issuer "shall honor" a presentation that appears to be in compliance with the letter of credit, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Section 5-109," which is the provision governing "fraud and forgery"). Section 5-109(a) sets forth circumstances under which an issuer may dishonor a presentation because "a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant." Section 5-109(b) specifically authorizes an "applicant" (or the bank's customer) to seek injunctive relief from a court enjoining the issuer from honoring a presentation "[i]f an applicant claims that a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or that honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant." As set forth in the Oklahoma Comments, the "fraud exception represents a departure from the golden principle that the [letter of credit] is independent from all underlying dealings. . . . This departure is designed to be minimal and is necessary to cool the heels of an unscrupulous beneficiary