NPI, INC. v. PAGODA VENTURES, LTD.
[…] The OUCC refers to the bank customer as the "applicant," which is defined as "a person at whose request or for whose account a letter of credit is issued." Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 5-102(a)(2).

As a general matter, "an issuer shall honor a presentation [by a beneficiary] that, as determined by the standard practice referred to in subsection (e) of this section, appears on its face to strictly comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit." See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 5-108(a) (emphasis added). The issuer's obligation to pay on a letter of credit pursuant to § 5-108 is "completely independent from the underlying transaction between the beneficiary and the applicant." See id. at § 5-108 Okla. cmt. 1. "Therefore, the issuer must honor a proper demand even if the beneficiary has breached the underlying contract." Id. (citing Centrefugal Casting Machine Co. v. Am. Bank Trust Co., 966 F.2d 1348 (10th Cir. 1992)). This doctrine is known as the "independence principle" ("Independence Principle") due to "the independence of the letter of credit from the underlying commercial transaction."