Lannes v. Operators International
[…] 9 U.S.C. § 202 defines an "agreement or award falling under the Convention." That section provides in pertinent part:

An arbitration agreement or arbitral award arising out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not, which is considered as commercial, including a transaction, contract, or agreement described in section 2 of this title, falls under the Convention.
9 U.S.C. § 203 provides that, "[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States" and it vests the federal district courts with original jurisdiction over such action or proceeding regardless of the amount in controversy. Id. Therefore, such an action or proceeding presents a federal question within the jurisdictional grant of 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See Sembawang Shipyard, Ltd. v.