Noryb Ventures, Inc. v. Mankovsky
[…] V.The Sixth Cause of Action—Breach of Implied Fiduciary Duty Against Stanley Mankovsky

After trial, the Court granted Plaintiffs' motion to conform the pleadings to the evidence, and, in their post-trial brief, Plaintiffs asserted a new cause of action against Defendant Stanley Mankovsky for breach of implied fiduciary duty. See CPLR 3025(c) (“The court may permit pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence, upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances.”).

Citing an unpublished decision in the case Singer v. Shanghai Jack LLC, Index No. 602144/2008 (Sup.Ct. N.Y. Cnty.